Programme

The interactive conference programme is now published below - please click on an item to view the abstract.  Please also see the interactive list of posters on display - posters are numbered in the programme which correspond to a given numbered poster board to assist you in finding the poster your are interested in viewing.  Social events, conference dinner etc. are also listed as programme items with further information on the event when you click on it.

A printable summary is also available.

Monday 2 July

09:00
09:15
Invited speaker: Michel Mayor
Themes: Planet detection
10:15
Domenico Barbato
Themes: Planet detection, Stellar hosts
10:55
11:25
Trifon Trifonov
Themes: Planet detection, Orbit dynamics
11:45
Lily Zhao
Themes: Planet detection, Instrumentation
12:05
Richard Hall
Themes: Planet detection, Instrumentation
12:25
Laetitia Delrez
Themes: Planet detection, Instrumentation
12:45
Maximilian Günther
Themes: Planet detection
13:05
14:00
Invited speaker: Josh Winn
Themes: Planet detection
14:30
David Charbonneau
Themes: Stellar hosts, Planet detection
15:30
Paul Kalas
Themes: Planet detection, Orbit dynamics
15:50
16:20
Anthony Cheetham
Themes: Planet detection
16:40
Jason Wang
Themes: Planet detection, Orbit dynamics
17:00
Jens Hoeijmakers
Themes: Planet detection, Planet atmosphere
17:20
David Martin
Themes: Planet detection, Planet formation
17:40
Tiffany Meshkat
Themes: Planet detection, Stellar hosts

Tuesday 3 July

09:00
Invited speaker: Ruth Murray-Clay
Themes: Planet formation
09:30
Richard Booth
Themes: Planet formation, Planet atmosphere
09:50
Lauren Weiss
Themes: Planet formation, Stellar hosts
10:10
John M. Brewer
Themes: Planet formation, Stellar hosts
10:30
Vincent Van Eylen
Themes: Planet formation, Stellar hosts
10:50
11:40
Lars A. Buchhave
Themes: Stellar hosts, Planet formation
12:00
Jack Humphries
Themes: Planet formation, Planet structure
12:20
Alessandro Morbidelli
Themes: Planet formation, Orbit dynamics
13:00
14:00
Tim Lichtenberg
Themes: Planet formation, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry
14:20
Giovanni Rosotti
Themes: Planet formation, Planet detection
14:40
Gabriele Cugno
Themes: Planet formation, Planet detection
15:00
Benjamin Fulton
Themes: Stellar hosts, Planet formation
15:40
Olja Panic
Themes: Planet formation, Stellar hosts
16:00
16:30
Invited speaker: Isabelle Baraffe
Themes: Planet structure
17:00
Florian Debras
Themes: Planet structure, Planet atmosphere
17:20
Paula Sarkis
Themes: Planet structure
17:40
David Ehrenreich
Themes: Instrumentation, Planet structure

Wednesday 4 July

09:00
Invited speaker: Dan Fabrycky
Themes: Orbit dynamics
09:30
Brice-Olivier Demory
Themes: Orbit dynamics, Planet formation
10:10
Hanno Rein
Themes: Orbit dynamics, Planet detection
10:30
Melvyn Davies
Themes: Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry, Orbit dynamics
10:50
11:20
David Kipping
Themes: Orbit dynamics, Planet formation
11:40
Andrew Collier Cameron
Themes: Orbit dynamics, Stellar hosts
12:20
Invited speaker: Nikku Madhusudan
Themes: Planet atmosphere
12:50
Monika Lendl
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Instrumentation
13:10
Brian Kilpatrick
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Planet structure
13:30

Thursday 5 July

09:00
Kevin Heng
Themes: Planet atmosphere
10:00
Michael Gillon
Themes: Planet atmosphere
10:20
Xueying Guo
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry
10:40
Antonija Oklopcic
Themes: Planet atmosphere
11:00
12:10
Jacob Brean
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Instrumentation
12:50
Xi Zhang
Themes: Planet atmosphere
13:10
14:00
Renyu Hu
Themes: Planet atmosphere
14:20
Ryan MacDonald
Themes: Planet atmosphere
14:40
Jean-Michel Desert
Themes: Planet atmosphere
15:20
James Owen
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Planet formation
15:40
Megan Mansfield
Themes: Planet atmosphere
16:00
16:50
Sarah E. Moran
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry
17:30
Shang-Min Tsai
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry

Friday 6 July

09:00
Sasha Hinkley
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Planet detection
09:40
Björn Benneke
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Planet formation
10:20
Mercedes Lopez-Morales
Themes: Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry, Planet atmosphere
10:40
Lisa Kaltenegger
Themes: Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry, Planet atmosphere
11:00
11:30
Dorian S. Abbot
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry
11:50
Paul B Rimmer
Themes: Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry, Stellar hosts
12:10
Joshua Krissansen-Totton
Themes: Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry, Planet atmosphere
12:30
Kevin France
Themes: Stellar hosts, Planet atmosphere
13:10
Debra Fischer
Themes: Planet atmosphere, Life, HZ, prebiotic chemistry

Abstract accounts

The abstract account system will be closed on 8th October 2018.  After this date you will not be able to login to modify or add content to your presentation abstract.

Registered users can log in to review their abstracts, allocated presentation type and update their profile.

Social Events

As part of your delegate package during your time here in Cambridge we offered participation in one of our two social activities which will occur on Wednesday 04 July in the afternoon.  During the registration process you will have chosen one of the following (or none):

1)      Walking tour of the Cambridge Colleges. 

2)      Trip to Mullard Radio Astronomy Observatory (MRAO) Lord’s Bridge.